Windsor Detroit Sports News

14th Annual WESPY Awards Nominees Announced

14th Annual WESPY Awards Nominees 2019

Major Award Nominees for the 14th Annual WESPY Awards 2019

Coach of the Year
Paul Boots – St. Clair College Cross Country
James Gravelle – Windsor Lancers Men’s Volleyball
Rob McIntyre – Holy Names S.S.
Female Athlete of the Year
Kristen Swiatoschik – Villanova H.S. / Southwest Wildcats
Kelsey Balkwill – Windsor Lancers Track & Field
Michaela Rilett – St. Clair College Softball
Male Athlete of the Year
Mike Dipietro – Windsor Spitfires
Chase Cavanaugh – Windsor Clippers Lacrosse
John Moate – Windsor Lancers Volleyball
Ken Dryden Executive of the Year Award
Marty Komsa – PGA Tour Canada – Windsor Championship
Tom Bain / Mark Williams – Lakeshore Horse Racing Association
Cliff Tucker – Sun County Hockey – OHF Championship Tournament
Mickey Renaud Captain’s Leadership Award
Pren Duhanaj – Windsor AKO Fratmen Football
Mike Rocca – Windsor Lancers Basketball
Cassie Nicholas – St. Clair College Soccer
Team of the Year
Holy Names S.S. Football
St. Clair College Men’s Cross Country
Sandwich S.S. Female Track & Field
Knobby Knudsen Female Volunteer of the Year
Stacey Ditchfield – St. Anne S.S.
Knobby Knudsen Male Volunteer of the Year
Chris Church – Cardinal Carter S.S. / Essex Ravens Football
McTague Law Firm Award for Courage and Determination
TBA
John DeNapoli Sports Community Service Award
Mike Dugal – Assist Program
Female Legacy Award
Rosemary Smyth
Unifor Local 444 & 2458 Male Legacy Award
Jerry Serviss

Male Nominees for the 14th Annual WESPY Awards

Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award
Will McBride – Herman Academy
Chase Canty – Massey S.S. / Windsor Legion
Noah Costa – Massey S.S. / Windsor Legion
Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award
Michael DiPietro – Windsor Spitfires
Manny Silverio – Lasalle Vipers
Griffin Robertson – Leamington Flyers
Soccer Award
Paul Di Meo – Holy Names S.S./ Windsor TFC U-18
John Ferri – Holy Names S.S.
Gregory Chac – Windsor Lancers
Baseball Award
Miguel Cienfuegos – St. Clair Green Giants/ St. Clair Saints
Chris Horvath – Tecumseh Thunder Sr.
Colin Robson– Windsor Jr. Selects
Tim Hommel Volleyball Award
John Moate – Windsor Lancers
Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers
Chad Kristalovich – Sandwich S.S./ Sky Volleyball Club
Swimming Award
Luca Chiandussi – Windsor Essex Swim Team
Brendan Oswald – Windsor Aquatic Club
Ethan Fazekas – Windsor Aquatic Club
Gino Fracas Football Award
Daniel Metcalfe – Windsor Lancers
Michael Herzog – Holy Names S.S.
Elijah Blythe – Windsor AKO Fratmen
Wrestling Award
Gabriel Sementilli – L’Essor S.S. / L’Essor Wrestling Club
Alex Dufour – L’Essor S.S. / L’Essor Wrestling Club
Anthony Papia – Sandwich S.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club
Golf Award
Curtis Hughes – Beachgrove Golf & C.C.
Luc Warnock – Essex Golf & CC
Shawn Sehra – Essex Golf & C.C.
Basketball
Kassen Byas – Assumption College School
Mike Rocca – Windsor Lancers
Logan Stutz – Windsor Express
John Ferguson Circle of Seven Horseman Award
Dean Nixon
Gord McDonnell
Lindsey Kerr

Female Nominees for the 14th Annual WESPY Awards

Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award
Karlie Moore – Sandwich S.S. / Border City Athletics Club
Kelsey Balkwill – Windsor Lancers / Border City Athletics Club
Jasmine Scott – Kilgo – Sandwich S.S. / Border City Athletics Club
Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award
Kristen Swiatoschik – Southwest Wildcats / Villanova S.S.
Larissa Borowiec – Windsor Lancers
Reagan Kaufman – Windsor Lancers
Softball Award
Michaela Rilett – St. Clair College
Megan Lumley – St. Clair College
Bryanna Kressler – Windsor Wildcats
Soccer Award
Cassie Nicholas – St. Calir College
Emma Collins – St. Anne S.S.
Alessandra Pontoni – Sandwich S.S. / Eastside Kickers
Tim Hommel Volleyball Award
Paige Phills – Windsor Lancers
Caylee Parker – Riverside S.S. / Sky Volleyball Club
Ally Winik – Maranatha Christian Academy / South County Volleyball Club
Swimming Award
Madeleine McDonald – Windsor Aquatic Club / Walkerville S.S.
Julia Marcuzzi – Windsor Essex Swim Team / Tecumseh Vista Academy
Madelyn Gatrall – Windsor Aquatic Club
Parasport Athletics Award
Corbin Watson – Essex – Kent Ice Bullets / Sledge Hockey Canada
Julia Lane – Windsor Aquatic Club
Matthew Debly – Wheelchair Rugby Canada
Wrestling Award
Virginie Gascon – L’Essor Wrestling Club
Ella Doornaert – Sandwich S.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club
Kaleigh Prieur – L’Essor Wrestling Club
Golf Award
Melanie Burgess – Windsor Lancers / Roseland Golf and Curling Club
Jasmine Ly – Kingsville Golf & C.C. / Holy Names H.S.
Hannah Meloche – Sutton Creek Golf Club
Basketball Award
Emily Prevost – Windsor Lancers
Claire Lemarre – St. Anne S.S.
Shannon Kennedy – St. Clair College
Gymanstics
Ethan Fields – Alpha Gymnastics Academy
Michael Hummell – Winstars Gymnastics
Daniel Hodare – Windsor Alpha Gymnastics Academy
Figure Skating
Arista Lee – Skating Club LaSalle
Rubie Diemer – South Windsor Skating Club
Alison Schumacher – Riverside Skating Club

Facebook Comments