32 teams advance in Memorial eCup

Memorial eCup Round 1 Schedule

32 Teams Advance in Memorial eCup

The opening round of action in the Memorial eCup presented by Kia wrapped up Saturday with 10 more teams punching their ticket to Round 2 of the premiere eSports tournament. The 10 victorious teams join 22 other clubs who had advanced earlier in the week.

ROUND 1 RECAP

Sarnia 6 vs. Winnipeg 4
Tri-City 2 vs. Guelph 1 (SO)
Soo 2 vs. Swift Current 1
Saginaw 7 vs. Spokane 3
Hamilton 5 vs. Gatineau 4
Brandon 4 vs. Cape Breton 2
Saskatoon 3 vs. Blainville-Boisbriand 2
Medicine Hat 7 vs. Zach Hodder 1
Oshawa 5 vs. Red Deer 4 (OT)
Vancouver 4 vs. London 0
Sherbrooke 3 vs. Niagara 1
North Bay 9 vs. Val-d’Or 6
Rouyn-Noranda 7 vs. Regina 2
Victoria 3 vs. Portland 2 (OT)
Mississauga 3 vs. Windsor 1
Barrie 7 vs. Erin Ambrose 2
Baie-Comeau 5 vs. Drummondville 4 (OT)
Prince Albert 3 vs. Charlottetown 2
Victoriaville 6 vs. Kingston 3
Sudbury 7 vs. Chicoutimi 2
Acadie-Bathurst 6 vs. Everett 2
Kitchener 4 vs. Kelowna 2
Moncton 8 vs. Sam Cosentino 2
Peterborough 4 vs. Halifax 2
Rimouski 4 vs. Andy Mailly-Pressoir 2
Saint John 5 vs. Owen Sound 2
Lethbridge 4 vs. Quebec 3 (OT)
Flint 5 vs. Shawinigan 4
Moose Jaw 5 vs. Kamloops 2
Edmonton 3 vs. Prince George 1
Ottawa 9 vs. Calgary 3
Erie 7 vs. Seattle 6

Among the highlights from the opening round, nine players scored a hat-trick, counting Jakob Pelletier (Val-d’Or Foreurs), Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves), Riley Kidney (Acadie-Bathurst Titan), Liam Hawel (Kitchener Rangers), Gabriel Fortier (Moncton Wildcats), Jacob Stewart (Moncton Wildcats), William Dumoulin (Rimouski Oceanic), Evgeniy Oksentyuk (Flint Firebirds), and Joseph Garreffa (Ottawa 67’s), while Vancouver Giants goaltender David Tendeck was the lone netminder to pitch a shutout, coming against the London Knights.

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE

Dec. 6: Sarnia vs. Tri-City – 2:10 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Soo vs. Saginaw – 2:45 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Hamilton vs. Brandon – 3:20 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Saskatoon vs. Medicine Hat – 3:55 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Oshawa vs. Vancouver – 4:30 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Sherbrooke vs. North Bay – 5:05 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Rouyn-Noranda vs. Victoria – 5:40 p.m. ET
Dec. 6: Mississauga vs. Barrie – 6:15 p.m. ET
Dec. 8: Baie-Comeau vs. Prince Albert – 6:15 p.m. ET
Dec. 8: Victoriaville vs. Sudbury – 6:50 p.m. ET
Dec. 8: Acadie-Bathurst vs. Kitchener – 7:25 p.m. ET
Dec. 8: Moncton vs. Peterborough – 8:00 p.m. ET
Dec. 10: Rimouski vs. Saint John – 6:15 p.m. ET
Dec. 10: Lethbridge vs. Flint – 6:50 p.m. ET
Dec. 10: Moose Jaw vs. Edmonton – 7:25 p.m. ET
Dec. 10: Ottawa vs. Erie – 8:00 p.m. ET

The Memorial eCup presented by Kia features one player representative from all 60 Canadian Hockey League teams showcasing his gaming skills and competitive spirit in NHL 21 on Sony PlayStation 4, with the ultimate champion crowned December 17.

Facebook Comments