Sports News, Windsor Essex High School Sports

WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 12 2017

WECSSAA Scores May 18 2017, WECSSAA Scores May 23 2017, WECSSAA Scores Friday September 15 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday September 19, WECSSAA Scores Thursday September 21 2017 SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1 Holy Names 54 (Alessandra Caccavo - 13 pts , Hayley Firr - 11 pts), Kennedy 27 (Maddie Bishop- 9 pts , Lydia Abraham - 7 pts), WECSSAA Scores Monday September 25 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday September 26 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday September 28 2017, WECSSAA Scores Monday October 2 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 3 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 5 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 10 2017, WECSSAA Scores Wednesday October 11 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 12 2017

WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 12 2017

JUNIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Kingsville 50, Gen. Amherst 23
Villanova 67 (T. Atherley – 18), Lajeunesse 17 (Costello – 10)
Sandwich 30, Essex 25

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Kingsville 49, Gen. Amherst 24
Lajeunesse 53 (Ashanti Christian 15 pts Maya Calongcagong 11 pts), Villanova 35 (Ally Schembri 10 pts)
Essex 38, Sandwich 20

JUNIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Massey 45, St. Joseph\’s 17
Catholic Central 61 (Vicky Emanuel 18; Sarah Ding 13; Benedicte Mpoy 12), Belle River 30 (Madison Peltier 11 Chloe Nicholas 9)
Tecumseh Vista Academy 39, Walkerville 18

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Brennan 51 (MacIsaac 15 pts., Demers 15 pts.), Herman 38 (Williams 11 pts., Stiers 8 pts.)
Massey 56, St. Joseph\’s 51
Catholic Central 50 (Haiden Elliott 18 pts., Karla Al Najm 14 pts.), Belle River 19 (Claire 15 pts.)
Assumption 49, L’Essor 27
Tecumseh Vista Academy 46 (Rachel Specht – 23), Walkerville 30 (T.Snader – 15)

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 3
Maranatha 35, Ste. Cecile 31
UMEI 45 (Emma Bedal with 17 points), Lamothe-Cadillac 19 (Pat I. with 15 points)

JUNIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Kingsville 2, Holy Names 1
L’Essor 2, Tecumseh Vista Academy 1
St. Anne 2, Villanova 1
St. Joseph\’s 2, Massey 1
Essex 2, Leamington 1
Riverside 2, Sandwich 1

SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Kingsville 3, Holy Names 0
L’Essor 2, Tecumseh Vista Academy 1
St. Anne 2, Villanova 1
St. Joseph\’s 3, Massey 0
Essex 2, Leamington 1
Sandwich 3, Riverside 0

JUNIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Assumption 2, Belle River 1
Kennedy 2, Herman 1
Cardinal Carter 2, Lajeunesse 1

SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Lajeunesse 3, Cardinal Carter 0
Assumption 2, Belle River 1
Maranatha 3, UMEI 0

JUNIOR BOYS FOOTBALL
Belle River 43, Tecumseh Vista Academy 0

SENIOR BOYS FOOTBALL
Massey 34 (Jared Hayes-Williams – 4 TD Passes, Blain Wallace – TD Rec, Sami Mazloum – TD Rec, Nate Norton – TD Rec, Nyles Duren – TD Rec, Devonte Turner – Rush TD, Jake Hearn 4/5 PATs), Belle River 7 (Connor Sykes – Rush TD)
St. Anne 27, Catholic Central 7
Holy Names 62, L’Essor 20