Windsor Detroit Sports News, Windsor Essex High School Sports

Windsor Essex High School Scores for December 18, 2018

WECSSAA - Windsor Essex High School Scores

Windsor Essex High School Scores for Tuesday, December 18, 2018

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
St. Anne 2, Gen. Amherst 1
Sandwich 3, Tecumseh Vista Academy 0
Villanova 2, Kennedy 1
Kingsville 2, Holy Names 1
Massey 2, St. Joseph’s 1

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Cardinal Carter 2, L’Essor 1

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Gen. Amherst 3, St. Anne 0
Sandwich 3, Tecumseh Vista Academy 0
Villanova 3, Kennedy 0
Holy Names 3, Kingsville 0
Massey 2, St. Joseph’s 1

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
UMEI 2, Assumption 1
Leamington 2, Lamothe-Cadillac 1
L’Essor 2, Cardinal Carter 1

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Brennan 82 (D. Daniels 16pts), Lajeunesse 43 (J. Mukazi 19pts)
Kennedy 87 (G. James – 29, M. Tiea – 21), Assumption 47 (A. Al Abdulresool – 22)
Herman 71 (D. price – 24), Catholic Central 52 (D. Said – 30)
St. Joseph’s 70 (Liam Gilbert 29 points Gabe Rosate 18 points Santo M. 12 Points), Riverside 58 (Jacob M 17 points Harman B 18 pts)
Holy Names 84 (Galdo Tutu 29 Andre Familia 18), Massey 56 (Felix Bain 17 Nyles Duran 12)

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Gen. Amherst 42, Leamington 33
Essex 52 (Cameron Dame – 15 pts, Elijah Davis – 11 pts, Gage Halfpenny – 10 pts), Cardinal Carter 42 (Andrew Sleiman – 26 pts)
Walkerville 43, Lamothe-Cadillac 27

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Leamington 29 (14 for A. Albidery (14)), Gen. Amherst 24 (14 for T. Queen (20))
Essex 68 (Kage Prieur – 20 Blake Harnadek – 11 Mason Kapetanov – 10), Cardinal Carter 36 (M. Quatrini – 11)
Tecumseh Vista Academy 60, Belle River 46
L’Essor 57 (Dean 22 Brûlé 8 Godin 8), Westview Freedom Academy 55 (Liban 23 Yang 12)
Lamothe-Cadillac 78, Walkerville 63
Villanova 69 (#22 Alex Stojevski – 15pts #2 Colton Vetor – 14pts), Maranatha 42 (#21 Jacob Broom – 11)
UMEI 57 (Christian W with 27), Windsor Islamic 29 (Ilyaas Osman with 16)

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Holy Names 84, Massey 28
Kennedy 95, Assumption 44
Catholic Central 66 (Sebi Said – 28, Frastson Mayen – 16, Yaj Deng – 15), Herman 62 (Jimma James – 27, Landen Hurst – 14)
Riverside 58 (Quinn Carrey 23), St. Joseph’s 55 (Michael Creston 23)

TIER TWO VARSITY BOYS HOCKEY
Lajeunesse 7 (Issac LeGood- 4 goals), Riverside 3
Cardinal Carter 3, Leamington 2

Tournament Scores

SOUTHERN ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY CLASSIC (HOCKEY)
Quarterfinal
Kingsville – Girls 3 (S. Coristine M. Bradfield (2) including O.T. Winner), St. Patrick\’s Sarnia – Girls 2 (Brooke Lauwers / Grace Gloves)
Pool Play
Belle River -Boys 6 (Goals: Trevor Larue / Reiss Robinson / Marco Sladoje / Peter Avdoulos / Carson Noble / Josh Gibbs), F. J. Brennan -Boys 0
Quarterfinal
St. Annes- Girls 5 (R. Campoli 1 goal 3 assists / B. Eid hatrick 3 goals / A.Shaw had other goal), St. Joseph – Girls 1 (Camryn Festa)
Pool Play
Sandwich -Boys 4 (Goals: Nick Wladarski / Kyle Walker / Josh Chilcoat / Connor Fabel), St. Patrick\’s Sarnia – Boys 3 (Goals: Zach Lessard / Jeff Morningstar (2 goals))
Pool Play
Holy Names – Boys 1 (Brian McCarthy (Third Period Goal) Shutout – Matteo Pizzuto), General Amherst – Boys 0
Pool Play
St. Annes- Boys 6 (Goals: Liam Kiewitz (2) / Neil Vorshuk / Rob McVinnie / Jacob Price (2) Shut out Joe Bohn), Essex -Boys 0
Pool Play
St. Joseph -Boys 4 (Goals: Aaron Donnelly (2 goals & 2 assists) / Micheal Flay / Matt Dimoff), Northern -Toronto -Boys 4 (Goals: James Neale / Michael Ford (2 goals) / Logan McCutchen)
Pool Play
L\’Essor – Boys 3 (Goals: Josh Cyreene / Julien Gervais / Tyler Lajolie Shutout: Kyle Metson), Chatham – Kent – Boys 0
Quarterfinal
L\’Essor – Girls 3 (Goals: Gabrielle Lehoux (2) Meghan Parent), Holy Names – Girls 0
Quarterfinal
Chatham -Kent -Girls 3 (Payton Sabourin scored all 3 goals including overtime game winner), Villanova – Girls 2 (Goals: Kim Primeau / Brooke Gibson)
Quarterfinal
F. J. Brennan -Girls 3 (Goals: Bella Menard / Lily Symons / Emma Diet Combined Shut out: Jessica Labute & Makayla Goodrich), Kingsville – Girls 0
Quarterfinal
St. Annes- Girls 3 (Goals: B. Eid / R. Campoli / C. Fraser), Essex – Girls 0
Quarterfinal
St. Annes- Boys 5 (Goals: Christian Oomen / Allan Djordjevic / Keegan Alonzo (2) / Neil Vorshuk Shut out: Joe Bohn), Holy Names – Boys 0
Quarterfinal
Sandwich -Boys 4 (Goals: Cole Vickers / Kyle Walker / Michael Booker / Conner Fabel Shutout: Evan Smith), Northern -Toronto -Boys 0
Championship Semifinal
Chatham -Kent -Girls 2 (Goals:), L\’Essor – Girls 1 (Goal:)
Championship Semifinal
St. Annes- Girls 4 (B. Eid (2 goals and 1 assist) / C. Price / S. Moscone), F. J. Brennan -Girls 1 (Goal: Bella Menard)
Championship Semifinal
Sandwich -Boys 3 (Goals: Josh Chilcoat / Kyle Walker (2)), Belle River -Boys 1 (Goal: Dan McClary)
Championship Semifinal
L\’Essor – Boys 2 (Goals: Devin St. Pierre / Blake Boudreau), St. Annes- Boys 1 (Goal: Christian Oomen)
Championship Final
Chatham -Kent -Girls 1 (Shoot out goal: Alison Stephens), St. Annes- Girls 0
Championship Final
Sandwich -Boys 2 (Goals: Michael Booker O.T. winner Connor Fabel), L\’Essor – Boys 1 (Devin St. Pierre)

Facebook Comments