Windsor Detroit Sports News, Windsor Essex High School Sports

Windsor Essex High School Sports Scores 1-10-2019

WECSSAA - Windsor Essex High School Scores

Windsor Essex High School Sports Scores for Thursday, January 10, 2019

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Gen. Amherst 3, Holy Names 0
Massey 2, Essex 1
Kennedy 2, St. Joseph’s 1
Kingsville 2, Tecumseh Vista Academy 1
Sandwich 2, Villanova 1

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
L’Essor 2, Assumption 1
Lajeunesse 3, Catholic Central 0
Brennan 2, Leamington 1
Belle River 2, Walkerville 1
Cardinal Carter 2, Herman 1

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Holy Names 3, Gen. Amherst 0
Essex 3, Massey 0
St. Joseph’s 2, Kennedy 1
Tecumseh Vista Academy 3, Kingsville 0
Villanova 3, Sandwich 0

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Maranatha 3, Lamothe-Cadillac 0
L’Essor 3, Assumption 0
Lajeunesse 3, Catholic Central 0
Brennan 3, Leamington 0
Cardinal Carter 3, UMEI 0
Ste. Cecile 2, Herman 1

TIER 2 VARSITY GIRLS HOCKEY
Essex 6 (Moira Hicks (G), Payton Moore (A) Meg Prentice (G), Kyra McKibbin (A) Avery Grona (G), Ally Willis and Maya Prentice (A) Kyra McKibbin (G) Payton Moore (A) Montana Wilkins (G), Caitlyn Anderson (A) Maya Prentice (G)), Gen. Amherst 0 (Props go out to player Phoebe Trealout who played in net today as their goalie is injured)

TIER ONE VARSITY BOYS HOCKEY
St. Joseph’s 2 (Goal by Matt Dimoff assisted by Michael Flay and Mitchell MacPhearson, goal by Jacob Prsa unassisted), Kingsville 2 (Goal by Justin Handling assist by Tate Wright and Austin Serevino Goal by Addison Major and assisted by Matt Bradfield)
Gen. Amherst 2 (Josh Peddie 1 goal Owen Shipper 1 goal), Essex 2 (Sterling Walter\’s 1 goal Nolan Miller)
Tecumseh Vista Academy 4, L’Essor 4

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
St. Anne 68 (Amlin – 14 pts, Huggins – 12 pts, Iannetta – 10 pts, Fazekas – 10 pts), Sandwich 36 (Nelson – 12 pts)
Holy Names 75 (Galdo Tutu 16pts, Andre Familia 14 pts, Mehkai Barnett 12 pts), Catholic Central 39 (Daut Said – 14 pts, Joel Akinsanye 10 pts)
St. Joseph’s 65 (Liam Gilbert 22 Gabe Rosate 15 Brayden Walls 11), Assumption 56 (Kassen Byas 37 points)
Kennedy 85, Riverside 58

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Kingsville 54, Leamington 31
Cardinal Carter 55 (A. Sleiman – 16pts), L’Essor 37 (M. Labergy – 10 pts)
Belle River 51 (Caliwliw- 18), Walkerville 37 (Henson- 19)
Tecumseh Vista Academy 53, Westview Freedom Academy 28

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Kingsville 54, Leamington 21
Lamothe-Cadillac 53, UMEI 43
Tecumseh Vista Academy 53 (Roman F. 13pts Jon P. 11pts Noah S. 7pts), Westview Freedom Academy 52 (Moe Liban 26pts Dillin Yang 6pts Jamil Bangura 6pts)
L’Essor 56 (Overtime M. Gabuka 15 A. Brule 10), Cardinal Carter 50 (OT B Caetano 16 L Quenneville 12 M Jraiche 11)

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Lajeunesse 72, Brennan 48
St. Anne 50, Sandwich 31
Holy Names 52, Catholic Central 49
St. Joseph’s 70 (Michael Crestan 22 points), Assumption 43
Kennedy 64, Riverside 44

Facebook Comments