Windsor Detroit Sports News

15th Annual WESPY Awards Winners Announced

15th Annual WESPY Awards Winners - Brendan Oswald

15th Annual WESPY Awards Winners

Major Award Winners 

  • Coach of the Year – Glenn Mills – Essex Ravens
  • Female Athlete of the Year – Ashley Ditchfield – St. Anne’s H.S.
  • Male Athlete of the Year – Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers Volleyball
  • Ken Dryden Executive of the Year Award – Tom Bain / Mark Williams – Lakeshore Horse Racing Association
  • Mickey Renaud Captain’s Leadership Award – Julie Ann Milling – St. Clair College Volleyball
  • Team of the Year – Essex Ravens Football
  • Knobby Knudsen Female Volunteer of the Year – Mary Ewer
  • Knobby Knudsen Male Volunteer of the Year – Marty Kerrester
  • McTague Law Firm Award for Courage and Determination – Windsor Wildcats Women’s Intermediate BB Hockey Team
  • John DeNapoli Sports Community Service Award – Jennifer Belair – Wsr. Classic Intl. Tennis Tourney
  • Female Legacy Award – Pat Harrison
  • Unifor Local 444 & 2458 Male Legacy Award – Ed Petryshyn

Female Winners

  • Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award – Karlie Moore – Sandwich S.S. / Border City Athletic Club
  • Krystalann Bechard – Tecumseh Vista Academy / Border City Athletic Club 
  • Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award -Kira Juodikis – Southwest Wildcats
  • Softball Award – Rya Cowan – St. Clair College / Lasalle Athletics
  • Soccer Award – Danica Paesano – Villanova H.S. / Eastside Kickers
  • Tim Hommel Volleyball Award – Ashley Ditchfield – St. Annes H.S.
  • Swimming Award – Madelyn Gatrall – Windsor Aquatic Club
  • Parasport Athletics Award – Julia Lane – Windsor Aquatic Club
  • Wrestling Award – Selena Renaud – L’Essor Wrestling Club
  • Golf Award – Jasmine Ly – Kingsville Golf & C.C.
  • Basketball Award – Jana Kucera – St. Clair College
  • Gymanstics – Sarah Parent – Winstars Gymanstics
  • Figure Skating – Alison Schumacher – Riverside Skating Club

Male Winners

  • Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award – Milan Loban – Essex D.H.S. . Border City Athletic Club
  • Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award – Jean – Luc Foudy – Windsor Spitfires
  • Soccer Award – Mike Zivcic – St. Josephs H.S. / Windsor Croatia
  • Baseball Award – Jack Zimmerman – Windsor Lancers/Windsor Stars
  • Tim Hommel Volleyball Award – Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers
  • Swimming Award – Brendan Oswald – Windsor Aquatic Club
  • Gino Fracas Football Award – Cody Holmes – Windsor AKO Fratmen
  • Wrestling Award – Roger Li – Massey H.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club
  • Golf Award – Tyler Hurtubise – Point West Golf & C.C.
  • Basketball – Akot Aken – Kennedy Collegiate H.S.
  • Horseman Award – Gord McDonnell

Facebook Comments