• Windsor and Detroit Sports. From the minors to the pros!
Hockey, Sports News

2017 IIHF World Championship Schedule

Team Canada, Hockey Canada, sledge hockey,IIHF,women's hockey, Gold for Canada,Canada Goes for Gold, World Cup of Hockey roster, DOMINIQUE DUCHARME, World Cup of Hockey Pre-Tournament Stats, HOCKEY CANADA NAMES SEAN BURKE AS TEAM CANADA GM FOR DEUTSCHLAND CUP, WORLD JUNIORS PRE-TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED FOR 2017 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP, HOCKEY CANADA ROSTER - 2017 WORLD JUNIORS, CANADA'S 2016 SPENGLER CUP ROSTER, WOMEN’S UNDER-18 TEAM SETTLE FOR SILVER MEDAL, MARIE-PHILIP POULIN, RON HEXTALL NAMED GM OF 2017 IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM, 2017 IIHF World Championship Schedule

2017 IIHF World Championship Schedule

Cologne, Germany and Paris, France. May 5 – May 21, 2017

SATURDAY, MAY 13, 2017

  • 6:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 37 Rnd: Preliminary Latvia v United States LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 6:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 38 Rnd: Preliminary Norway v Finland AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 39 Rnd: Preliminary Russia v Slovakia LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 40 Rnd: Preliminary Slovenia v Belarus AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 41 Rnd: Preliminary Italy v Germany LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 42 Rnd: Preliminary Canada v Switzerland AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA

SUNDAY, MAY 14, 2017

  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 43 Rnd: Preliminary Slovakia v United States LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 44 Rnd: Preliminary France v Czech Republic AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 45 Rnd: Preliminary Denmark v Sweden LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 46 Rnd: Preliminary Switzerland v Finland AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA

MONDAY, MAY 15, 2017

  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 47 Rnd: Preliminary Denmark v Italy LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 48 Rnd: Preliminary Canada v Norway AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 49 Rnd: Preliminary Russia v Latvia LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 50 Rnd: Preliminary France v Slovenia AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA

TUESDAY, MAY 16, 2017

  • 6:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 51 Rnd: Preliminary Sweden v Slovakia LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 6:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 52 Rnd: Preliminary Belarus v Norway AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 53 Rnd: Preliminary Russia v United States LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 54 Rnd: Preliminary Czech Republic v Switzerland AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 55 Rnd: Preliminary Germany v Latvia LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 56 Rnd: Preliminary Canada v Finland AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA

THURSDAY, MAY 18, 2017

  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 57 Rnd: Quarter Final TBD v TBD LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 58 Rnd: Quarter Final TBD v TBD AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 59 Rnd: Quarter Final TBD v TBD LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 60 Rnd: Quarter Final TBD v TBD AccorHels Arena, Paris, FRA

SATURDAY, MAY 20, 2017

  • 9:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 61 Rnd: Semifinal TBD v TBD LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 1:15 PM EDT – Gm#: 62 Rnd: Semifinal TBD v TBD LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER

SUNDAY, MAY 21, 2017

  • 10:15 AM EDT – Gm#: 63 Rnd: RUSSIA v FINLAND LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER
  • 2:45 PM EDT – Gm#: 64 Rnd: Gold CANADA v SWEDEN LANXESS Arena, Cologne, GER