NBLC, Windsor Detroit Sports News

NBL Canada Playoff Schedule

NBLC, NBL Canada

2019 National Basketball League Canada Playoff Schedule

The National Basketball League of Canada has announced the 2019 NBL Canada Playoff schedule officially begins on April 5, 2019.

The London Lightning will defend their NBLC Championship and attempt to be the first team in league history to win three consecutive titles. Meanwhile the Moncton Magic look to cap off a historic season that saw them start the campaign with a franchise best 10 straight wins and the best record in the league ensuring home court advantage throughout the playoffs. 

“Never in league history have we seen a regular season close with as much excitement as we just witnessed. Fans will definitely be in for a treat when the 2019 post season gets underway.” – Audley Stephenson Deputy Commissioner

Here is the complete NBL Canada Playoff schedule for the second round of the 2019 NBLC Playoffs which can be streamed live online at NBLC Live.  

Central Divisional Finals

(2) St. John’s Edge vs (4) KW Titans
Game 1: Saturday April 20th | Mile One Centre | 7:00pm
Game 2: Monday, April 22nd | Mile One Centre | 7:00pm
Game 3: Friday, April 26th | Kitchener Memorial Auditorium | 7:00pm
Game 4: Sunday, April 28th | Kitchener Memorial Auditorium | 2:00pm
Game 5*: Tuesday, April 30th | Kitchener Memorial Auditorium | 7:00pm
Game 6*: TBD
Game 7*: TBD

Atlantic Divisional Finals

(1) Moncton Magic vs (2) Halifax Hurricanes
Game 1: Thursday, April 18th Halifax 102, Moncton 87 
Game 2: Saturday, April 20th | Avenir Centre | 7:00pm
Game 3: Saturday, April 27th | Scotiabank Centre | 7:00pm
Game 4: Monday, April 29th | Scotiabank Centre | 7:00pm
Game 5*: Wednesday, May 1st | Avenir Centre | 7:00pm
Game 6*: Friday, May 3rd | Scotiabank Centre | 7:00pm
Game 7*: Sunday, May 5th | Avenir Centre | 2:00pm

(*) – if necessary
Game times and venues are subject to change.
All Game Times are Local

 

How they got here…

Central Division – First Round

(1) London Lightning vs (4) KW Titans 
Game 1 – Thursday April 4th, KW 119 at London 95
Game 2 – Tuesday April 9th KW 101 at London 97
Game 3 – Thursday April 11th, London 115 at Kitchener 107
Game 4 * – Saturday April 13th, London 100 at Kitchener 94
Game 5 * – Sunday April 14th, KW 109 at London 93
Titans win bet-of-five series 3-2

(2) St. John’s Edge vs (3) Sudbury Five
Game 1 Friday April 5th, Sudbury 100 at St. John’s 99
Game 2 Sunday April 7th, Sudbury 92 at St. John’s 102
Game 3 Wednesday April 10th, St. John’s 112 at Sudbury 124
Game 4 * Friday April 12th, St. John’s 107 at Sudbury 104
Game 5 * Sunday April 14th, Sudbury 92 at St. John’s 101
Edge win best-of-five series 3-2

Atlantic Division – First Round

(1) Moncton Magic vs (4) Saint John Riptide 
Game 1 Friday April 5th, Saint John 79 at Moncton 101
Game 2 Sunday April 7th, Saint John 77 at Moncton 103
Game 3 Wednesday April 10th, Moncton 107 at Saint John 104 OT
Magic win best-of-five series 3-0

(2) Halifax Hurricanes vs (3) Cape Breton Highlanders 
Game 1  Thursday April 4th, Cape Breton 89 at Halifax 87
Game 2  Sunday, April 7th, Cape Breton 84 at Halifax 103
Game 3 Monday April 8th, Halifax 92 at Cape Breton 89
Game 4* Wednesday April 10th Halifax 94 at Cape Breton 105
Game 5* Saturday April 13th, Cape Breton 76 at Halifax 121
Hurricanes win best-of-five series 3-2

(*) – if necessary
Game times and venues are subject to change.
All Game Times are Local

Facebook Comments