Windsor Detroit Sports News

Nominees 15th Annual WESPY Awards 2020

14th Annual WESPY Awards Nominees 2019

Nominees 15th Annual WESPY Awards 2020 Announced

Male Nominees

Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award
Gage Marshall – Vista Academy / Border City Athletic Club
Milan Loban – Essex D.H.S. / Border City Athletic Club
Carter Free / St. Clair College

Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award
Jean – Luc Foudy – Windsor Spitfires
Kory Silverio – Lasalle Vipers
Zach Borgiel – Leamington Flyers

Soccer Award
Bastian Aguilera – St. Clair College
Kyle Buren – Windsor Lancers
Mike Zivcic – St. Josephs H.S. / Windsor Croatia

Baseball Award
Noah Richardson – Windsor Jr. Selects
Travis Snyder – St. Clair College / St. Clair Green Giants
Jack Zimmerman – Windsor Stars / Windsor Lancers

Tim Hommel Volleyball Award
John Moate – Windsor Lancers
Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers
Nolan Langley – Windsor Lancers

Swimming Award
Luca Chiandussi – Windsor Essex Swim Team
Brendan Oswald – Windsor Aquatic Club
Quinn DeGraaf – Windsor Aquatic Club

Gino Fracas Football Award
Vyshonne Janusas – Essex Ravens / Herman H.S.
Cody Holmes – Windsor AKO Fratmen
Theo Johnson – Holy Names H.S.
Braeden MacDougall – Herman H.S.

Wrestling Award
Gabriel Sementilli – L’Essor H.S. / L’Essor Wrestling Club
Roger Li – Massey H.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club
Logan Lavasseur – Tecumseh Vista Academy / Windsor Wrestling Club

Golf Award
Alek Mauro – St. Joseph H.S. / Essex Golf & Country Club
Jarrod Smith – Windsor Lancers
Tyler Hurtubise – Point West Golf & C.C.

Basketball
Thomas Kennedy – Windsor Lancers
Akot Aken – Kennedy Collegiate H.S.
David Gomez Jr. – St. Clair College

Horseman Award
Lindsey Kerr
Gord McDonnell
Dean Nixon

Female Nominees
Dennis Fairall Track & Field Award
Karlie Moore – Sandwich S.S. / Border City Athletic Club
Mandy Brunet – Windsor Lancers / University of Windsor Athletic Club
Ashley Maguire – Villanova H.S. / Windsor Legion
Krystalann Bechard – Tecumseh Vista Academy / Border City Athletic Club

Ed Jovanovski Hockey Award
Avery Mertz – Southwest Wildcats
Kira Juodikis – Southwest Wildcats
Ashley Maitre – Windsor Lancers

Softball Award
Hannah McClounie – Windsor Wildcats
Rya Cowan – St. Clair College / Lasalle Athletics
Bryanna Kressler – Windsor Wildcats

Soccer Award
Ravneet Rana – St. Calir College
Danica Paesano – Villanova H.S. / Eastside Kickers
Alessandra Pontoni – Sandwich H.S. / Eastside Kickers

Tim Hommel Volleyball Award
Julie Ann Milling – St. Clair College
Ashley Ditchfield – St. Anne H.S.
Ally Winik – Windsor Lancers

Swimming Award
Isadora Sekaric – Windsor Aquatic Club
Victoria Sexsmith – Windsor Essex Swim Team
Madelyn Gatrall – Windsor Aquatic Club

Parasport Athletics Award
Julia Lane – Windsor Aquatic Club
Matthew Debly – Wheelchair Rugby Canada
Corbin Watson – Windsor Ice Bullets/ Sledge Hockey Canada

Wrestling Award
Liz Trembaly – Vista Academy / Windsor Wrestling Club
Selena Renaud – L’Essor Wrestling Club
Myah Trymbulak – General Amherst H.S. / Windsor Wrestling Club

Golf Award
Audrey Akins – GAO Public Player
Jasmine Ly – Kingsville Golf & C.C.
Alyssa Getty – Windsor Lancers / Kingsville Golf & C.C.

Basketball Award
Jamilah Christian – E.J. Lajeunesse H.S.
Carly Steer – Windsor Lancers
Jana Kucera – St. Clair College

Gymnastics
Sarah Parent – Winstars Gymnastics
Celeste Tabone – Windsor Alpha Gymnastics Academy
Daniel Hodare – Windsor Alpha Gymnastics Academy

Figure Skating
Hailey McKay – South Windsor Skating Club
Rubie Diemer – South Windsor Skating Club
Alison Schumacher – Riverside Skating Club

Major Award Nominees

Coach of the Year
Pat Osborne – Kennedy Collegiate
Glenn Mills – Essex Ravens
Kurt Downs – Border City Athletic Club

Female Athlete of the Year
Kira Juodikis – Southwest Wildcats Hockey
Ashley Ditchfield – St. Anne’s H.S.
Jana Kucera – St. Clair College

Male Athlete of the Year
Spencer Campeau – Border City
Akot Aken – Kennedy Collegiate
Pierce Johnson – Windsor Lancers Volleyball

Ken Dryden Executive of the Year Award
Rob Stanescu – Alpha Gymnastics Academy
Tom Bain / Mark Williams – Lakeshore Horse Racing Association
Glenn Mills – Essex Ravens Football

Mickey Renaud Captain’s Leadership Award
Luke Boka – Windsor Spitfires
Julie Ann Milling – St. Clair College Volleyball
Carly Steer – Windsor Lancer Basketball

Team of the Year
Essex Ravens Football
Eastside Kickers Soccer
Kennedy Sr. Boys Basketball

Knobby Knudsen Female Volunteer of the Year
Mary Ewer

Knobby Knudsen Male Volunteer of the Year
Marty Kerrester

McTague Law Firm Award for Courage and Determination
TBA

John DeNapoli Sports Community Service Award
Jennifer Belair – Wsr. Classic Intl. Tennis Tourney

Female Legacy Award
Pat Harrison

Unifor Local 444 & 2458 Male Legacy Award
Ed Petryshyn

Facebook Comments