University of Windsor

OUA Football Announces 2015 All-Stars

Windsor Lancers Athletics logo

Ontario University Athletics announces the 2015 football first-team and second-team all-stars.

Matt Gayer will take the field on Saturday afternoon at TD Stadium in London, Ont. for the 108th Yates Cup, presented by Investors Group, representing the Windsor Lancers

FIRST TEAM

Pos. – Athlete – University – Year – Hometown – Program

Offence

QB – Will Finch – Western – 4 – Burlington, Ont. – Social Science
RB – Dillon Campbell – Laurier – 5 – Whitby, Ont. – Kinesiology & PE
FB – Tom Marshall – Western – 4 – London, Ont. – Social Science
REC – Danny Vandervoort – McMaster – 3 – Barrie, Ont. – Sociology
REC – Ian Stewart – Ottawa – 5 – Burlington, Ont. – Finance
REC – Jacob Scarfone – Guelph – 3 – London, Ont. – Marketing Management
REC – Nathaniel Behar – Carleton – 3 – London, Ont. – Communications
C – Matt Van Praet – Western – 4 – London, Ont. – Kinesiology
T – Matthew Toppan – Guelph – 4 – Oakville, Ont. – Sociology
T – Eddie Meredith – Western – 3 – Toronto, Ont. – Social Sciences
G – Zach Intzandt – McMaster – 4 – London, Ont. – Justice, Political Philosophy & Law
G – Sean Jamieson – Western – 4 – Winnipeg, Man. – Kinesiology

Defence

DT – Rupert Butcher – Western – 4 – London, Ont. – Huron College
DT – Asante Mizan – Laurier – 5 – Brooklyn, N.Y. – Philosophy
DE – Kwaku Boateng – Laurier – 3 – Milton, Ont. – Business
DE – Mike Kashak – McMaster – 4 – Courtice, Ont. – Labour Studies & Political Science
LB – John Rush – Guelph – 5 – Niagara Falls, Ont. – Marketing Management
LB – Jake Heathcote – McMaster – 2 – Aldergrove, B.C. – Commerce
SAM – Matt Gayer – Windsor – 3 – Leamington, Ont. – Criminology
FS – Jesse McNair – Western – 3 – London, Ont. – BMOS
HB – Nick Parisotto – Guelph – 2 – Guelph, Ont. – Leadership and Organizational Management
HB – Nathaniel Hamlin – Carleton – 3 – Ottawa, Ont. – Communications
CB – Godfrey Onyeka – Laurier – 2 – Brampton, Ont. – Health Sciences
CB – Josh Woodman – Western – 3 – Chatham, Ont. – Social Sciences

Special Teams

P – TJ Morton – Toronto – 3 – Elkton, Md. – Communications
K – Gabriel Ferraro – Guelph – 2 – Mississauga, Ont. – Undeclared
RET – Tunde Adeleke – Carleton – 3 – Ottawa, Ont. – Economics
RUSH – Keith Graham – Carleton – 3 – Halifax, NS. – Psychology

SECOND TEAM

Offence

QB – Asher Hastings – McMaster – 3 – Regina , SK. – Psychology
QB – Derek Wendel – Ottawa – 4 – Belleville, Ont. – Human Kinetics
RB – Alex Taylor – Western – 2 – Winnipeg, Man. – Kinesiology
FB – Stefano Napolitano – Carleton – 3 – Stittsville, Ont. – Criminology
REC – Dan Petermann – McMaster – 2 – Stoney Creek, Ont. – Humanities
REC – Doug Corby – Queen’s – 4 – Burlington, Ont. – Arts & Science
REC – George Johnson – Western – 4 – London, Ont. – King’s College
REC – Kurleigh Gittens Jr. – Laurier – 1 – Ottawa, Ont. – Sociology
C – Matthew Nesbitt – Guelph – 5 – London, Ont. – Human Kinetics
T – Kadeem Adams – Western – 4 – Halifax, NS. – Social Science
T – Sean Smith – McMaster – 5 – St. Andrews West, Ont. – Continuing – Social Sciences
G – Andrew Pickett – Guelph – 2 – Kitchener, Ont. – Human Kinetics
G – KC Bakker – Carleton – 2 – London, Ont. – Criminology

Defence

DT – Donnie Egerter – Guelph – 4 – Niagara Falls, Ont. – Sociology
DT – Kevin Aleinik – McMaster – 5 – Lancaster, Ont. – Kinesiology
DE – John Biewald – Western – 4 – Ottawa, Ont. – Social Science
DE – Mark Mackie – McMaster – 3 – London, Ont. – Kinesiology
LB – Curtis Newton – Guelph – 4 – London, Ont. – Sociology
LB – Nakas Onyeka – Laurier – 3 – Brampton, Ont. – Communications
SAM – Guillaume Caron – Carleton – 1 – Saint-Joseph-Du-Lac, Que. – Criminology
FS – Tristan Doughlin – Guelph – 4 – Toronto, Ont. – Arts
HB – Malcolm Thompson – Laurier – 2 – Windsor, Ont. – Sociology
HB – Malcolm Brown – Western – 4 – London, Ont. – King’s College
CB – Robbie Yochim – McMaster – 1 – Kelowna, BC – Social Sciences
CB – D’Sean Thelwell – Carleton – 3 – London, Ont. – Communications

Special Teams

P – Dillon Wamsley – Queen’s – 4 – London, Ont. – Arts & Science
K – Michael Domagala – Carleton – 3 – St. Catharines, Ont. – Criminology & Criminal Justice
RET – Ryan Nieuwesteeg – Guelph – 4 – Niagara Falls, Ont. – Sociology
RUSH – Mitch O’Connor – McMaster – 2 – Kingston, Ont. – Sociology

Facebook Comments