Sports News, Windsor Essex High School Sports

WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 10 2017

WECSSAA Scores May 18 2017, WECSSAA Scores May 23 2017, WECSSAA Scores Friday September 15 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday September 19, WECSSAA Scores Thursday September 21 2017 SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1 Holy Names 54 (Alessandra Caccavo - 13 pts , Hayley Firr - 11 pts), Kennedy 27 (Maddie Bishop- 9 pts , Lydia Abraham - 7 pts), WECSSAA Scores Monday September 25 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday September 26 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday September 28 2017, WECSSAA Scores Monday October 2 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 3 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 5 2017, WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 10 2017, WECSSAA Scores Wednesday October 11 2017, WECSSAA Scores Thursday October 12 2017

WECSSAA Scores Tuesday October 10 2017

JUNIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
St. Anne 50, Kingsville 31
Gen. Amherst 43, Essex 27
Lajeunesse 57 (Victoire Mulumba 30 pts Kennedy Costello 13 pts), Sandwich 34 (Jenna 13)

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
St. Anne 56 (Maddy Rozic 17 pts , Claire Lamarre 13 pts , Chloe Crep 12 pts , Allie Levac 10 pts), Kingsville 31 (Coghill 8 pts , Arnew 7 pts)
Kennedy 43 (M. Bishop – 19 pts A. Korunoska – 12 pts), Villanova 40 (K. Switoshik – 17 pts A. Schembri – 13 pts)
Essex 43 (Finnley McElwain – 16 pts, Caileigh Chauvin – 12 pts), Gen. Amherst 27 (Ramie Tytgat – 9 pts, Lexi Dodds – 8 pts)
Lajeunesse 52 (Jamilah Christian 16 pts Olivia Scott 11 pts), Sandwich 38 (Poloma Ducre 12 pts Alessandra Botini 12 pts)

JUNIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Riverside 38 (Natalie George 12, Marline Amertil 9), St. Joseph\’s 30 (Sara Taber 10, Annika Kopperser 8)
Brennan 46 (Johana Martinez – 22 points, Emma Grieg- 12 points), Leamington 26 (Jayden Selwood – 14 points)
Catholic Central 43 (Reem Asy #33 – 18 pts Vicky Emanuel – 10 pts), Walkerville 30 (Amanda Brown #15 – 8 pts Monica Griese-Fuller#4 – 6 pts Tia Jokic #11 – 6pts)

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Catholic Central 62 (Karla Al Najm 29 pts., Haiden Elliott 10 pts.), Walkerville 54 (Tess Snaden 31 pts.,)
Assumption 38 (Nyanjok Mayen 10pts, Sophie Langlois 9pts.), Herman 36 (Ciara Emery 15pts)

SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL-TIER 3
Lamothe-Cadillac 49 (Pat Ininahazwe – 18pts Zahra Tabti – 10pts), Windsor Islamic 15 (Miriam Ali – 8pts)
UMEI 49 (Elle Klassen with 12 points), Maranatha 7 (Grace Trueman with 4 points)

JUNIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Sandwich 2, Essex 1
Leamington 3, Massey 0
St. Joseph\’s 3, Villanova 0
Tecumseh Vista Academy 2, St. Anne 1
Kingsville 2, L’Essor 1
Holy Names 2, Brennan 1

SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Essex 2, Sandwich 1
Leamington 3, Massey 0
St. Joseph\’s 3, Villanova 0
St. Anne 3, Tecumseh Vista Academy 0
Kingsville 2, L’Essor 1
Holy Names 2, Brennan 1

JUNIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Belle River 2, Herman 1
UMEI 2, Cardinal Carter 1
Catholic Central 3, Lajeunesse 0
Kennedy 3, Gen. Amherst 0

SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Assumption 3, Walkerville 0
Herman 2, Belle River 1
Cardinal Carter 2, UMEI 1
Catholic Central 2, Lajeunesse 1

JUNIOR BOYS FOOTBALL
Massey 15, Gen. Amherst 6
Kennedy 33, Brennan 27
Holy Names 49, Villanova 13
Sandwich 49, Catholic Central 8