Windsor Detroit Sports News, Windsor Essex High School Sports

Windsor Essex High School Sports Scores January 17 2019

WECSSAA - Windsor Essex High School Scores

Windsor Essex High School Sports Scores for January 17 2019

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Sandwich 3, Gen. Amherst 0
Villanova 3, St. Anne 0
St. Joseph’s 3, Essex 0
Massey 3, Holy Names 0
Kingsville 3, Kennedy 0

JUNIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Walkerville 3, Assumption 0
Herman 2, Catholic Central 1
Brennan 2, Cardinal Carter 1

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 1
Gen. Amherst 2, Sandwich 1
St. Anne 2, Villanova 1
Kennedy 2, Kingsville 1
Essex 2, St. Joseph’s 1
Holy Names 3, Massey 0

SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – TIER 2
Lajeunesse 2, Maranatha 1
L’Essor 3, Lamothe-Cadillac 0
Catholic Central 3, Herman 0
Cardinal Carter 3, Brennan 0
Assumption 2, Walkerville 1
Ste. Cecile 3, Leamington 0

TIER ONE VARSITY BOYS HOCKEY
St. Joseph’s 5 (Goal, Daniel Richards assisted by Aaron Donnelly, Goal Aaron Donnelly assisted by Daniel Richards and Conner Hay, Matti Dimoff 3 goals, 3 assists to Jacob Prsa, 1 each to Michael Flay Nick Zoumboulis, Mitch MacPhearson. Winning goalie Trevor Heslop), St. Anne 4 (Connor McCracken 1goal assisted Kade Beuglet and Christian Oomen, Keegan Alonzo 1goal assisted by Conner McCracken and Neil Vorshuk, Cayden Vanderpark 1goal assisted Christian Oomen and Rob McVinnie, Niel Vorshuk 1goal assisted Kyle Emery)
Brennan 5 (Goals: Blake Wohlers (four goal!) Ethan Morrison ( 1 goal) Tate Dauncey 3 assists), Essex 2 (Goals: Luke Pye & Nolan Miller)

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Kennedy 97 (James 28, Loyuk 18, Tiea 18, Aken 18), St. Joseph’s 52 (Liam 13, Wie 12)
Holy Names 83 (Galdo Tutu 21 Andre Familia 14 Mehkai Barnett 10), Lajeunesse 28 (J. Mukazi 10 Moe Ali Farhat 8)
Herman 91 (Nate Carson – 23 points, Desmond Price – 22 points), Sandwich 41 (Jared Nelson – 18 points)
Massey 80 (Duren – 14 Alghizi – 26), Catholic Central 72 (Said – 22 Akinsanya – 12 Ippolito – Benest – 12)
St. Anne 54, Riverside 50

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Kingsville 51, Lamothe-Cadillac 38
Essex 44 (Elijah Davis – 14 pts, Cameron Dame – 12 pts), L’Essor 39 (Nick Saad – 13 pts, Bramm Jansen – 12 pts)
Villanova 86 (Mario – 12, Zach – 11, Tony – 11), Leamington 12 (Bergen Spencer – 6)
Belle River 51 (Diamond- 10 pts), Westview Freedom Academy 17 (Berhut #3- 10 pts)
Walkerville 40 (Morgan 12, Hanson 11, Hurst 10), Tecumseh Vista Academy 29 (Luilsa 11)

SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 2
Kingsville 45 (Brandon Bartsch with 16 points), UMEI 40 (Steve Farfanick with 22 points)
Essex 61 (Prieur 21 pts, Kapetanov 12), L’Essor 58 (Dean 20 pts, Baeini 9 pts)
Villanova 64 (Vetor – 18, Boucher – 17), Leamington 25 (Froese – 9)
Westview Freedom Academy 62 (J. Zittlau – 23 points D. Grondin – 13 points), Belle River 49 (M. Liban – 21 points J. Bangura – 11 points)
Tecumseh Vista Academy 53, Walkerville 33

JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL-TIER 1
Herman 72 (Osay – 19 points, Landen – 16 points), Sandwich 58 (Matteo Pontoni – 23 points, Aidan Bost – 11 points)
Brennan 55 (Wilkins 16 pts. Meloche 17 pts.), Assumption 37 (Sabian 19 pts)
St. Anne 70, Riverside 68
Kennedy 78 (Nekkers 15, Elliott-Kan 14, Toto 11), St. Joseph’s 60
Holy Names 73, Lajeunesse 47
Catholic Central 62 (Dimo Jing – 27, Frastson Mayen – 14), Massey 51 (Amirit S. – 31,)

Facebook Comments